Species Orchid, South African Weed Orchid, Bracted Disa
Disa bracteata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Disa (DY-suh) (Info)
Species: bracteata (brak-tee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Monadenia cylindrica
Synonym:Satyrium cylindricum

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.