Strombocactus
Strombocactus disciformis var. seideli

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Strombocactus
Species: disciformis var. seideli
Synonym:Strombocactus disciformis subsp. disciformis

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 11, 2012, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

This variety of Strombocactus usually gets bigger/taller than the normal form. Its spines are a little stouter and seedlings grow much faster and flower earlier. Often the ovary carries at least one scale.