Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Bamboo

Phyllostachys edulis

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phyllostachys (fy-lo-STAK-iss) (Info)
Species: edulis (ED-yew-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Phyllostachys edulis f. pubescens

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 26, 2013, RosinaBloom from Waihi,
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Phyllostachys edulis - known as Moso bamboo - moso being the Chinese translation of 'mau zhu' hairy. The young culms are covered in soft, fuzzy, velvety hairs giving them protection from insect infestation. Having been grown in the west for around the last 100 years, Moso - a native of China - has been growing there for centurys. It reaches heights of up to 100' though generally 40' - 50' tall, and has a general diameter of 4" - 7". Moso has small leaves for its size, thus making this bamboo look even taller, and in a mature grove the leaves have a feathery, soft look about them. The bamboo is green and turns yellow in constant sunlight. Moso bamboo is in great demand for construction scaffolding, flooring, paper making, utensils, tubing, moso-rayon fibre textiles, and in the west for orna... read more

BACK TO TOP