Sparaxis
Sparaxis metelerkampiae

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sparaxis (spa-RAKS-iss) (Info)
Species: metelerkampiae
Synonym:Synnotia metelerkampiae
Synonym:Synnotia variegata subsp. metelerkampiae

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 6, 2012, synandrospadix from Granada
Spain wrote:

This charming little cormous plant from South Africa is very different from the better known Sparaxis hybrids. Seldom growing more than 15 cms in height, it produces neat, low growing fans of leaves and in Spring, slender stems bearing several unusual, bisymmetrical flowers. These are less than 2 cms in diameter, bright purple in colour, with bold white markings on the lower tepals. I have never had any problems with growing this plant which is perfectly happy in a free draining, gritty compost and a sunny position. Best grown in pots due to its small size. Plant the corms in Autumn and store completely dry during the Summer dormant period. Hand pollinate the flowers and sow the fine seed in Autumn, preferably indoors or frost-free, barely covering with a little silver sand.