Gladiolus
Gladiolus huttonii

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gladiolus (GLAD-ee-oh-lus) (Info)
Species: huttonii (hut-TON-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Homoglossum huttonii
» View all varieties of Gladiolus

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 6, 2012, synandrospadix from Granada
Spain wrote:

I often wonder why the vulgar Gladiolus hybrids are so popular when the Gladiolus species are far more beautiful and elegant. Gladiolus huttonii is a winter growing species from the southeastern Cape of South Africa and produces just a few rush-like leaves. From as early as late December (Northern Hemisphere) it produces up to four lovely blooms in succession: these are usually brilliant red and bright yellow, with darker markings on the lower tepals (although the species may considerably). Plant the corms in Autumn and grow on in a bright location. Can tolerate short periods of zub-sero temperatures but itīs best to protect from frost. Store the corms completely dry during the Summer. Easily grown from seed sown shallow in Autumn. Hybridizes easily with Gladiolus tristis and the resulting... read more