Joa, Manzanita del monte, Naxaraxanaaq lqo, Pocoto, Reverse-prickled Eggplant, Tutia, Yoa

Solanum palinacanthum

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: palinacanthum
Synonym:Solanum aenictum
Synonym:Solanum claviceps
Synonym:Solanum vexans

Category:

Annuals

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 8, 2015, scirpidiella from Pińczw,
Poland (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have grown two varieties of yoa: Brazil origin and Bolivia origin (look at photos). They are something different (they have something other colour and size of fruits, leaves and spines). Brazil variety faster starts to flowering. Bolivian one easier creates new shoots from horizontal rhizome and borns more flowers.
Both varietes are very ornamental - when blooming it is the most beautiful Solanum species I have ever seen.

BACK TO TOP