Bura-Bura, Bolo maka, Coconilla, Cocochat, Pupu, Tupido, Pimpla, Tupirito
Solanum stramoniifolium

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: stramoniifolium
Synonym:Solanum demerarense
Synonym:Solanum hirsutum
Synonym:Solanum maccai
Synonym:Solanum platyphyllum
Synonym:Solanum toxicarum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.