PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Snowcup, Spurred Anoda, Wild Cotton
Anoda cristata

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anoda (uh-NO-duh) (Info)
Species: cristata (kris-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Anoda lavateroides
Synonym:Sida cristata

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Placitas, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 14, 2009, paizley from Placitas, NM wrote:

Plant grows wild but requires water. It doesn't appear to be as hardy as the scarlet globe mallow though they are growing side by side. Without water, the plants are scraggly and small. With water, they grow 3-4 ft tall.

I live in New Mexico, elev. 6500 ft, up against the Sandia Mtns.

Positive

On Feb 9, 2009, angele wrote:

In my opinion this is a very pretty and dainty flower. I haven't seen it in abundance. Field guides and lists I have seen give it most often the common name of Crested Anoda and I have also seen Spurred Anoda. I have not seen it in cultivation, just in the wild.

Neutral

On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Snowcup, Spurred Anoda, Wild Cotton Anoda cristata is native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Sep 22, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

A tender perennial typically grown as a warm-season annual; they need a long and warm growing season to reach their full potential; don't expect much if you live in an area with a short growing season.

Start seeds indoors as early as possible and set out when danger of frost is past. Sturdy plants will withstand wind and rain, although they're a little sparse.

Anoda is considered a noxious weed in some areas, so use caution when planting or sharing seed with others!