Species Peony
Paeonia daurica subsp. coriifolia

Family: Paeoniaceae
Genus: Paeonia (pay-OHN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: daurica subsp. coriifolia
Hybridized by D.Y.Hong
Synonym:Paeonia caucasica
» View all varieties of Peonies

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.