Jurubeba, Nightshade
Solanum paniculatum

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: paniculatum (pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Solanum paniculatum var. chulumani
Synonym:Solanum paniculatum var. pseudoauriculatum

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.