Dusty Miller, Silver Ragwort
Jacobaea maritima 'Silverado'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jacobaea (jak-koh-BAY-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Silverado
Synonym:Senecio bicolor subsp. cineraria
Synonym:Senecio bicolor
Synonym:Senecio cineraria
Synonym:Cineraria maritima
Synonym:Othonna maritima

Category:

Annuals

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.