Daubenya
Daubenya marginata

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Daubenya (dow-BEN-ya) (Info)
Species: marginata (mar-jen-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Neobakeria angustifolia
Synonym:Polyxena marginata
Synonym:Massonia marginata

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 29, 2013, eliasastro from Athens
Greece (Zone 10a) wrote:

Excellent South African winter growing bulb. The flowers are filled with nectar that glistens in the sun, so they look like jewels. Should not be left to dry out during budding and blooming. Can be grown in containers in sandy and loamy well drained soil. Should be protected from frost, but flowering can be damaged if grown indoors, as it needs a lot of sun and a daily variation of temperature.