Silverweed Cinquefoil
Argentina anserina

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Argentina (ar-jen-TEE-nuh) (Info)
Species: anserina (an-ser-EE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Argentina argentea
Synonym:Potentilla anserina
Synonym:Potentilla edgii subsp. yukonensis
Synonym:Potentilla yukonensis

Category:

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

Pinconning, Michigan

Tawas City, Michigan

Kalama, Washington

Lake Stevens, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 23, 2001, Baa wrote:

Vigorous, spreading perennial from all over the world from Lapland to New Zealand but very abundant in Great Britain.

Has a rosette of pinnate, grey green, softly hairy leaves up to 5 inches long. Leaflets can number upto 25 and are are oblong and sharply toothed. Bears 5 petalled, bright gold, solitary flowers.

Flowers May - August

Its native habitat is wet, acid grassland in full sun to partial shade, but will grow practically anywhere. Rarely on sale even as seed but gives a lovely soft finish to a slightly shady area and brightens it up with its silver leaves. Runs all over my garden and can be cut down each year in Autumn with no ill effects.

Its been used for treating piles, stomach cramps, arthritis, tooth ache, jaundic... read more