Red Edge Echeveria, Lipstick Echeveria

Echeveria agavoides

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: agavoides (ah-gav-OH-id-eez) (Info)
Synonym:Echeveria obscura


Alpines and Rock Gardens

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:




Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Queen Creek, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Carlsbad, California

Carmichael, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Menlo Park, California

Mountain View, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California (2 reports)

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Temecula, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Orlando, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Ashtabula, Ohio

Conneaut, Ohio

Clarksville, Tennessee

Sugar Land, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 30, 2012, Baja_Costero from Baja California
Mexico (Zone 11) wrote:

Excellent container plant for extreme exposure situations (up to day-long sun in mild climates). Tolerates dry soil and not very thirsty anyway, even for an Echeveria. Pot in very well drained soil and/or use a clay pot if you want to spoil it with water. Does very well underpotted.

Looks best in strong light.

Flowers tend to be bug magnets. Amputate infected inflorescences early or use chemical control. I prefer the former.

Prolific offsetter and easy to propagate.

Various named cultivars have been selected for color and form. There are also various hybrids which tend to preserve the best features of this species.


On Oct 24, 2008, BlissfulGarden from Baton Rouge, LA wrote:


Echeveria agavoides is a stemless satiny translucent light green star-shaped rosette which somewhat resembles the form of an Agave. The flowers are reddish or yellow. Echeveria agavoides is a variable plant; some forms have reddish tips and some forms have slightly red to very red margins. One cultivar 'Ebony' has very dark red margins, almost burgundy. Echeveria agavoides also has a cristate form, with fans of frosty green spikes tipped in red. Originally from Mexico, Echeveria agavoides has proven a popular choice for rock gardens. In habitat, many Echeverias grow on rocky outcroppings at higher altitudes. In this habitat, the water drains quickly away from th... read more


On Feb 9, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a relatively common species, and quite fast for an Echeveria.. very hardy- can tolerate sun, shade, moist soils, dry soils... one of the easier succulents, and almost always looks good. Flowers in winter red to orange. Aphids like this plant (and all flowering Echeverias)


On May 19, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Origin: Mexico - It prefers in cooler gardens but will also take considerable shade. It is hardy to about 15-20 degrees F.