We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Pond Apple, Alligator Apple

Annona glabra

Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Annona (uh-NO-nuh) (Info)
Species: glabra (GLAY-bruh) (Info)
Synonym:Annona australis
Synonym:Annona chrysocarpa
Synonym:Annona laurifolia
Synonym:Annona palustris
Synonym:Annona peruviana



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Pierce, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Naples, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Stuart, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 6, 2011, hvdutta from New Delhi
India wrote:

Can somebody tell me the usage of annona glabra in treatment of breast cancer. Has there any studies conducted on the same??


On Jan 27, 2010, tmaule from Palm City, FL wrote:

Also found in the St. Lucie River in Martin and St. Lucie counties in Florida


On Jul 22, 2007, junglebob from Palm Bay, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

well i was always told it was apple custard...knew it wasn't and just found out today what it is..i have lots of seeds and plants if anybody wants any..i am in palm bay fl..near u.s.1..on the coast...


On Jul 6, 2005, brodie_a from townsville
Australia wrote:

This plant is a decleared pest in australia threatening many ecosystems


On Apr 23, 2005, Kameha from Kissimmee, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

A native tropical fruit tree growing wild in southern central and southern Florida. I have seen a few trees in wetlands as far north as Orlando. It's one of the most prolific trees in the everglades. Alligators sometimes eat the fruit hence the name Alligator apple. Its flood tolerance makes it the prefferred rootstock for most annonas. It is very invasive in Australia and shouldn't be planted there.


On Sep 29, 2004, drsingh from Port Blait
India wrote:

The plant is found in Andaman and Nicobar Islands, India. Dr D.R.Singh, Dr S.Senani and Dr. R.P.Medhi at Central Agricultural Research Institute, Port Blair, have done extensive work on propagation, fruit, seed characteristics and nutritional profile.
Fruit Characteristics:
TSS (brix) 5.9
Acidity (%) 0.14- 0.16
Total Sugar (%) 3.45-3.85
Vitamin C (mg/100 g) 3.14-3.54
Juice % 25-30
Zn (ppm) 0.1426
Fe (ppm) 0.3260
K (ppm) 45.4370

Seed Characteristics:
CP(%) 9.18
Fiber(%... read more


On Sep 24, 2001, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

The pond apple is a medium sized tree that grows in deep wetlands throughout south Florida. The green-yellow fruit is food to many animals including racoons and squirrels. The bark is an excellent home for orchids and other air plants. This is a tropical with some cold tolerance but will suffer in a frost.