Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Chinese Houses

Collinsia heterophylla

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Collinsia (kol-IN-see-uh) (Info)
Species: heterophylla (het-er-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Collinsia bicolor

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 5, 2001, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Easily grown and graceful, Collinsia bicolor is popular for its long flowering season. The slender stems, up to 2 ft (60 cm) high, carry opposite pairs of lance-shaped midgreen leaves below loose clusters of showy bicolored flowers with white upper lips and lilac to pinkish purple lower ones.The many snapdragon-like flowers are 1 to 2" long with oblong leaves held in tiers at the top of 1 to 2 foot tall, somewhat hairy stems and is self sowing
Collinsias are suitable for growing in mixed borders and annual beds.
They can also be grown in pots on a windowsill.

BACK TO TOP