Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Honey Mesquite

Prosopis glandulosa

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Prosopis (PROS-oh-pis) (Info)
Species: glandulosa (glan-doo-LOW-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Prosopis juliflora var. glandulosa

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Scarify seed before sowing

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Eloy, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tempe, Arizona

Yorba Linda, California

Yucca Valley, California

Bordentown, New Jersey

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Roswell, New Mexico

Mangum, Oklahoma

Mountain View, Oklahoma

Roosevelt, Oklahoma

Springer, Oklahoma

Alice, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

Cedar Park, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 20, 2017, Shaggy2061 from Tempe, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Have a variety called Breadstick sweeter pods for milling into flour.. That being Said it does not come true form seed.
OHH!! but do i get a lot o seedlings from it everywhere can be invasive! I still love it
The tree grows super fast with good real deep watering. Do not water shallow will not let roots get deep and with Monsoons here In Phoenix area trees with shallow root system will for sure blow over.
As for soil it will grow in out native sand, & clay.Grows best for me in a mixture of said soils, I also use wood chips all over my yard to keep ground cooler and somewhat control the little seedling i get from my trees.Wood Chips break down and feed the soil microbes that will stabilize the soil.

Negative

On Feb 23, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The World Conservation Union has included this species in their list of 100 of the world's worst invasive species, one of only 32 terrestrial species so singled out. [HYPERLINK@www.k-state.edu]

Florida has designated it a noxious weed.

It generates much airborne pollen and is a moderate allergen.

Where it's been introduced in Africa, Asia, and Australia, it damages native ecosystems.

In Texas, where it's native, ranchers despise mesquite and spend much money and effort in generally unsuccessful efforts to control it. Under grazing pressure, it outcompetes the grasses and forms extensive, impenetrable monocultures. Its weediness is attributed to human fire control efforts, overgrazing, and prairie dog eradication.

Neutral

On Oct 6, 2015, CBLynn from Cedar Park, TX wrote:

I grew up with a very old specimen of this tree in my front yard. It was a long lived specimen which had survived since before this area of Texas was settled.

It was a fantastic tree for most of the year. It had attractive sweet smelling flowers in the spring. Most of the year it provided dappled shade that didn't inhibit the grass growing underneath. Later in the year interesting long bean pods hung from the tree. In the winter it shed all it's leaves letting the winter sun shine onto the house. All the neighborhood children found it an ideal climbing spot.

As an adult I've learned more positive attributes. It was fertilizing the grass that surrounded it, the beans are actually a healthy food, and it may even have been pulling additional water to the surface... read more

Negative

On Sep 7, 2014, southeastgarden from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

In north Florida, zone 9a, this plant has performed poorly and/or died for me in three different locations. Acacias, Jerusalem thorns and desert willows are growing well in at least one of these sites.

Neutral

On Sep 25, 2001, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Honey mesquite is a common shrub of the Mojave and Colorado deserts. It is a plant with a very deep root system (up to 150') that can extract water from the water table. It often grows in dense thickets near desert washes, but also occurs at the base of sand dunes and other areas where the water table is not far below the surface. Honey mesquite has long, flattened pods and elongate clusters of tiny white flowers. The large seeds are edible and are staples in the diets of desert animals.

BACK TO TOP