We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Lanceleaf Thermopsis

Thermopsis lanceolata

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thermopsis (ther-MOP-sis) (Info)
Species: lanceolata (lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Thermopsis lupinoides



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pinckney, Michigan

Edgewood, New Mexico

Walterville, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Memphis, Tennessee

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 17, 2012, fryp from Cedar Grove, NM wrote:

I just planted several seedlings, so have no experience yet with this plant. There is a clump in bloom at High Desert Gardens in Santa Fe, NM. It looks a lot like a yellow baptisia. The clump appears to be thriving - about 3' high, loaded with yellow pea-type flowers. With any luck I'll get the same.


On Dec 3, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is native to East Asia (from Siberia to Japan). It has been used in the past (the fruit) in the treatment of diseases of the mouth, teeth and throat. It grows well in any moderately fertile well-drained soil in a sunny location.

For best results in seed propagation: Pre-soak the seed for 24 hours in warm water and then sow in early spring in a cold frame. Plants can also be divided in spring.