Species Orchid, Bee Swarm Orchid, Cow-Horn Orchid, Cigar Orchid, Dotted Cyrtopodium
Cyrtopodium punctatum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyrtopodium (sir-toh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: punctatum (punk-TAH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Cymbidium trinerve
Synonym:Cyrtopodium bracteatum
Synonym:Cyrtopodium speciosissimum
Synonym:Epidendrum mayzifolium
Synonym:Epidendrum punctatum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 27, 2013, Phylite from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

This Orchid species is found in
Florida, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Jamaica, Cayman Islands, Puerto Rico, Mexico, Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, and Honduras.

I purchased mine from a dealer in Myakka City, and was told it originated from Belize. I have seen them here in Florida in places the normal person would not go..LOL