Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Oenothera, Evening Primrose, Sundrops 'Sunset Boulevard'

Oenothera versicolor

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: versicolor (VER-suh-kuh-lor) (Info)
Cultivar: Sunset Boulevard
Synonym:Oenothera campylocalyx
Synonym:Oenothera coccinea
Synonym:Oenothera fusca

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Pinconning, Michigan

New Milford, New Jersey

Newark, Ohio

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Magna, Utah

Vancouver, Washington

Twin Lakes, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 21, 2010, pixie62560 from South China, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

Beautiful but not z5 hardy as far as my area of Maine. I tried these 2x and lost them after each winter. I may try one more time, but thats my limit. :(

Positive

On Jun 23, 2008, jg48650 from Pinconning, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is one of my favorite evening primroses. Last year, I bought one plant. It bloomed for three months, at least, and the stems were about 4' long. This year, I thought the plant hadn't survived, until I realized that it had self-sowed very easily. I probably have ten new plants, the first of which has just started blooming.

Neutral

On Feb 28, 2007, picante from Helena, MT (Zone 4b) wrote:

I started these from seed indoors. They were lovely, and they did self-sow, but it was August before the new ones came up! Needless to say, I didn't get flowers before the frosts came on.

Neutral

On Oct 1, 2001, Baa wrote:

A perennial from the Americas.

Has toothed, mid green, lance shaped leaves with a thick red vein running straight through the middle. Stems also have a reddish colouration. Bears saucer shaped, 4 petalled, brick red-orange flowers in late Summer.

Flowers August-October.

Prefers a very well drained, poorish soil in full sun and self seeds where happy. Not always hardy in frost prone areas but produces many seeds, so keep collecting them just in case.

Ours grows in a container and nearly every year gets pulled up as a weed until I remember what it is.

BACK TO TOP