Red Barked Dogwood, Red Twig Dogwood, Tatarian Dogwood
Cornus alba

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)
Synonym:Swida alba
Synonym:Thelycrania alba
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Spring Grove, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Slaughter, Louisiana

Skowhegan, Maine

Lambertville, Michigan

Eunice, Missouri

Piscataway, New Jersey

Clairton, Pennsylvania

Clarksville, Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 30, 2003, JBest from Clairton, PA wrote:

Rooted one large stem in water. When planted it took off and became a bush in one year. It grew rapidly and is beautiful. The red bark is beautiful and a real "stand out" in winter.

Neutral

On Oct 4, 2001, Baa wrote:

A hardy shrub from Siberia, North China and Korea.

Has toothed, ovate, mid - dark green leaves. Bears flat cymes of tiny, white flowers in late Spring and small berries in Autumn which are white sometimes flushed with blue.

Grown mainly for its bright red winter stems, it is often over looked as a very neat flowering shrub.

Flowers late April - July

Its quite a slow growing shrub and due to its use as a winter interest plant it is often kept small for the red stems. Once allowed to get out of hand only the young stems will bear the bright winter colour. To retain the colour prune hard back to the 2nd or 3rd bud from the base in early spring.

Will grow in most soils and varies of shade but for the colour it is best... read more