Wild Tomato
Lycopersicon humboldtii

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lycopersicon (ly-koh-PER-see-kon) (Info)
Species: humboldtii (hum-BOLD-tee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Lycopersicon regulare
Synonym:Lycopersicon spurium
Synonym:Solanum pseudo-lycopersicum
Synonym:Lycopersicon cerasiforme
» View all varieties of Tomatoes

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Growing Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Shape:

Cherry

Fruit Size:

Small (grape/cherry varieties)

Days to Maturity:

Late (more than 80 days)

Fruit Colors:

Pink

Orange

Red-orange

Red

Seed Type:

Unknown - Tell us

Usage:

Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Leaf Type:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.