Blue Glory Bower

Clerodendrum ugandense

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: ugandense (yoo-gand-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Clerodendron ugandense

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merryville, Louisiana

Orange, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 10, 2017, anglnem from Brno,
Czech Republic wrote:

I have bought this plant last year in spring and I am surprised how much nice this plant is...and easy to grow, it likes full sun, all the time it must watered, minimally three times in a week, it blooms all the year....it is true that the blooms do not last long time, but the plant has always a lot of blooms, also you can enjoy it during the whole year.......recommendable for everybody

Neutral

On Apr 26, 2015, jeffmcmillian from Deridder, LA wrote:

This is the same as Rotheca myricoides 'Ugandense'.

BACK TO TOP