Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Climbing Fumitory, Mountain Fringe
Adlumia fungosa

bookmark
Family: Fumariaceae (foo-mar-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adlumia (ad-LOO-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: fungosa (fun-GO-suh) (Info)

Synonym:Adlumia cirrhosa

One vendor has this plant for sale.

12 members have or want this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Biennials
Vines and Climbers

Height:
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Click thumbnail
to view:

By mgarr
Thumbnail #1 of Adlumia fungosa by mgarr

By mgarr
Thumbnail #2 of Adlumia fungosa by mgarr

By Baa
Thumbnail #3 of Adlumia fungosa by Baa

By mgarr
Thumbnail #4 of Adlumia fungosa by mgarr

Profile:

2 positives
3 neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral coriaceous On Feb 1, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

I grew this for a couple of years. I liked the plant well enough---the lacy foliage is especially fine--- but it holds on to its flowers as they turn brown and for long afterwards. Unless you deadhead religiously, the impression left by the dead flowers overwhelms the fresh ones, and it all winds up looking weedy. With some reluctance, I composted mine, and weeded out the seedlings. (It does self-sow.)

Positive burien_gardener On Jul 15, 2013, burien_gardener from Burien (SW Seattle), WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Easy to grow once it decides to germinate seed. An unusual biennial vine, it looks like a robust corydalis in it's first year, then takes off in the second. Very delicate stems grow rapidly and large, bloom all summer.

Seed does not store well and germination is best with fresh seed. Germination may take several months or longer. For me, in Seattle area, seed sown in fall germinates sporadically during the following early summer. Because it's biennial and the seed loses viability quickly, I've only had plants every other year.

Very nice combined with golden bleeding heart vine, Dicentra scandens.

Neutral smiln32 On Aug 30, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is on the endangered/threatened list in several states.

Positive CindyLouhoo On May 18, 2003, CindyLouhoo wrote:

This plant started growing next to an unused chimney at my home. It gets to be a very large vining plant with lots of little pink flowers that look like elongated, skinny bleeding hearts. Inside each flower a seed pod develops and tiny little black seeds can be harvested.
I have just let it grow back and self seed each year since it first appeared. It is a beautiful plant with delicate vines and foliage and profuse pink blossoms. I shared seeds with coworkers last year, but am not sure if they were planted or started to grow yet this year.

Neutral Baa On Oct 5, 2001, Baa wrote:

A biennial scrambling, climber from Korea and East North America.

Has pinnate, light green, fern like leaves. Has tendrils coming from the leaf stalk. Bears locket like (corydalis type), pink or white tinted dark purple or green, two lipped, tubular, small flowers. Plant forms a rosette when young and elongates int he 2nd year.

Flowers July-October

Requires moist, well drained, humus rich soil in a sheltered position, full sun or partial shade. Likes a cool area. Looks great climbing through shrubs.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,
Halifax, Massachusetts
Roslindale, Massachusetts
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Helena, Montana
Norristown, Pennsylvania
Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania
Austin, Texas
Leesburg, Virginia



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America