Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Cafeillo
Drypetes alba

bookmark
Family: Putranjivaceae
Genus: Drypetes
Species: alba (AL-ba) (Info)

Synonym:Bessera spinosa
Synonym:Drypetes alba var. brevipes
Synonym:Drypetes incurva
Synonym:Guatteria berteroana
Synonym:Guatteria prinoides

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs
Trees
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive alexgr1 On Aug 21, 2013, alexgr1 from Ocala, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

As a little kid I saw this plant grow at my grandpa's house and I loved the flower's sweet smell. Two years ago I brought one specimen from Puerto Rico to try it in Florida as a bonsai. Well it has done so great that I planted the last cuttings and they took. I am very happy with this plant.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ocala, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America