Cascara, Pursh's Buckthorn, Cascara Sagrada, Bearberry
Frangula purshiana

Family: Rhamnaceae
Genus: Frangula (FRANG-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: purshiana (pur-shee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Rhamnus purshiana

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seattle, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 5, 2001, Sis wrote:

Cascara sagrada means"sacred bark". It yields an extract that is an active ingredient in several commercial laxatives,for both people and their pets.

Harvesting/Storing: In spring and fall,strip bark from wood. Dry well before storing.

Precautions: The bark must be aged for at least 1 year before use. Infusions made from fresh bark tend to cause intestinal cramping.

Other common names:Bearberry.