Tree Daisy, Streamside Tree Daisy
Olearia cheesemanii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Olearia (oh-lee-AY-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: cheesemanii (cheez-MAN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Olearia arborescens var. angustifolia
Synonym:Olearia nitida var. angustifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 3, 2013, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

Tree Daisy - also known as Streamside Tree Daisy - is an evergreen, bushy shrub, and probably the most floriferous New Zealand Olearia species found along lowland streamsides. It has spear-shaped dark green leaves, and large panicles of daisy like white flowers with yellow centred flowers in spring.