Mai'a Lele, Hawaiian Dessert Banana
Musa x paradisiaca 'Mai'a Lele'

Family: Musaceae
Genus: Musa (MEW-suh) (Info)
Species: x paradisiaca (par-uh-DIS-ee-uh-ka) (Info)
Cultivar: Mai'a Lele
Additional cultivar information:(aka Iholena Ohana)
Hybridized by Kanaka Maoli
Registered or introduced: 2000BCE
Synonym:Musa acuminata x balbisiana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 12, 2013, Metrosideros from Keaau, HI wrote:

This banana is choice for any kind tropical garden!

The plant get purple backed keiki leaves, which go plain green.

Fruit stay good fresh or cooked. Pan-fry several sliced bananas with a dash of olive oil, cinnamon, & salt. No ka oi!