Argentine Rain Lily, Rainlily
Habranthus robustus

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Habranthus (ha-BRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: robustus (roh-BUS-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Zephyranthes robusta

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oak View, California

Clearwater, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Orlando, Florida (2 reports)

Pensacola, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Merryville, Louisiana

Trout, Louisiana

Zachary, Louisiana

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Liberty, North Carolina

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Allen, Texas

Boerne, Texas

Corpus Christi, Texas

Houston, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Willis, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 28, 2013, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have not fuzzed much with this plant, and yet it has formed wonderful clumps in areas of my garden. Having said that, I did go thru the trouble in 2012 to collect and sow seeds and did not see much germination going on. Overall, very easy and lovely plant.

Neutral

On Dec 5, 2009, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Some authorities claim this species is hardy into zone 7...if you are in that zone and want to try it, then I'd suggest mulching it well over the winter.

Positive

On Dec 25, 2008, patternmaker from Oklahoma City, OK wrote:

I have been growing this plant in my Zone 7 garden for more than 5 years with no special protection in the winter.

Positive

On May 24, 2007, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is undoubtedly the most popular of the Habranthus species and is native to Brazil. Like most of the South American rain lilies, it tends to have higher moisture requirements than other rain lily species. In my garden, its a very heavy bloomer of large pale pink flowers with green eyes in starting late May. Its also a rapid multiplier, quickly forming thick clumps from both offsets and seeds. Recommended for growing in zones 8-10.

Positive

On Jun 22, 2006, rosemarysims from Mermentau, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is among my favorite of all rain lilies because of its size and that it continuously blooms in waves from April through about September (on the gulf coastal plain). The large Hippeastrum-like flowers all face in the same direction and give a charming effect. They are about 4" long and across and on stems from 12" to 24", depending on how much rain has spurred them to bloom and whether they are in shade or sun (shorter in sun). The leaves are about 1/3" wide and are flat and floppy but not unattractive in the garden.

The seed should be collected as the pods are just showing yellow and beginning to split (the seed will be very black and very shiny) and sown immediately (not allowed to dry out). They germinate immediately when sown in this manner. If allowed to dry out, th... read more

Positive

On Oct 18, 2003, carterm3 from Pensacola, FL wrote:

Great little bulbs that come up and bloom when least expected. A nice summer rain and you will be blessed with pink blooms about 8" to 10" tall all over your yard/garden. Green strap leaf foilage.

Pensacola, Florida Zone 8