Ivy Leaf Sage, Guatemalan Blue Vine Sage, Gentian Leaf Sage
Salvia cacaliifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: cacaliifolia (ka-kal-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Salvia cacaliaefolia
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

Anaheim, California

Clayton, California

El Cerrito, California

Fairfield, California

Sacramento, California

San Diego, California

Santa Ana, California

Temecula, California

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 15, 2014, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Salvia has lovely true blue flowers, plus interesting foliage, and it can take quite a bit of shade. I agree that it is a bit free-roaming and sprawly and so is best in an informal, cottage garden setting. -I do not find it invasive though; it just needs a little attention paid to it so it does not get out of bounds.

Positive

On Jun 18, 2008, sandiegojames from San Diego, CA wrote:

This is an attractive plant with intense little blue-to-indigo blossoms the year round. It's quite vigorous, sets down roots where the stems touch down, and also sends out runners close to the center of the plant. It's not a controlled, perfectly-well-behaved plant, but occasional pruning keeps it in check.

Positive

On Nov 6, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Ivy Leaf Sage has a sprawling habit with pretty blue flowers, leaves similar to ivy. Full sun, good ground cover.