PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Crassula, Pagoda Village, Red Pagoda
Crassula capitella subsp. thyrsiflora

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: capitella subsp. thyrsiflora
Synonym:Crassula thyrsiflora
Synonym:Crassula corymbulosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brentwood, California

Carlsbad, California

Castro Valley, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Reseda, California

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Stockton, California

Woodcrest, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 3, 2007, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a very entertaining succulent. At first it looks like pink tinged rosettes and then later the leaves becomes pagoda shaped and turn red. It flowers at the ends of the 6 to 10 inch long pagoda chains. Once it finishes blooming, the plant falls apart and the individual leaves hit the ground and root, making new plants. Drought tolerant.

Positive

On Jul 23, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice looking very angular pogoda-like Crassula with lots of nice color (pinks, dark greens, blue-greens) but I noticed it all over the Huntington garden xeriscape sections so obviously it is a pretty invasive species. CAreful where you plant it.

Flowers in summer and plant looks leggy and weedy then.. but reverts back to its more ornamental, compact form in winter.

This is a very variable species/subspecies, at least from what has been described to me. There are forms of this subspecies that are literallly 4-5x the size of the plants described above- hard to believe they are in the same subspecies as they are thick, less invasive and quite different looking. That plant has been added as Crassula capitella sp. thyrsiflora var. giant form. Hope this doesn't ... read more