We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Mask Flower

Alonsoa meridionalis

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alonsoa (ah-LON-so-uh) (Info)
Species: meridionalis (mer-id-ee-oh-NAL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Alonsoa caulialata



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:





Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, California

Clayton, California

Hercules, California

Martinez, California

Mckinleyville, California

Richmond, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

Santa Clara, California

Bellaire, Michigan

Mapleton, Oregon

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 24, 2005, Calif_Sue from Northern California
United States (Zone 9a) wrote:

Lots of 1 cinnabar-red flowers on neat, graceful many -branching stems to 30 tall. Long blooming! Nice in front of a bed & an excellent container plant. Cut back when it looks tired to renew bloom. Loves rich soil and usually lives 1 to 2 years in warmer zones. If you live in a hot summer area this is well worth growing as an annual.


On Nov 29, 2004, Ursula from Santiago
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

The natural habitat of this perennial is on sunny hillsides. They grow as isolated plants as well as with the support of shrubs. They can reach up to 1.5 m height and 1 m width.

This plant requires full sun and good drainage. Do not overwater. It is recommended to pinch the new plant to ensure a more compact growth. However, this will delay blooming.

Blooming period is from Spring to end of Summer

Sowing recommendations: stratified sowing in Autumn in a mix made of 2 portions compost, one portion regular gardening soil and one portion river sand. This plant will flower the first year grown from seeds.

Alonsoas are recommended as isolated plant, in a mixed flower bed, in pots, containers and balconies, provided they are loca... read more


On Feb 21, 2004, eje from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

In my zone, this is a perennial clumpy bush. Summer or fall sown seed is a great way to get some color into your winter garden. Though, it does tend to sprawl if it doesn't get enough sun. Would probably be fun in a hanging basket. It is not particularly prone to any pests or disease that I've noticed, and attracts beneficial insects (Syrphid Flies). It self sows, but the seeds do not go far. Once you start a clump, you will never be without it. I now have a red and a pink. I will be interested to see if I get any crossing.