Snowcup, Spurred Anoda, Wild Cotton
Anoda cristata 'Alba'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anoda (uh-NO-duh) (Info)
Species: cristata (kris-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Anoda lavateroides
Synonym:Sida cristata

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.