Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac
Buddleja 'Pink Micro Chip'

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Micro Chip
Additional cultivar information:(PPAF; Lo & Behold series)
Synonym:Buddleia

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patent applied for/pending

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.