Dwarf Japanese Umbrella Pine
Sciadopitys verticillata 'Mitsch Select'

Family: Sciadopityaceae
Genus: Sciadopitys (sigh-uh-DOP-ih-tiss) (Info)
Species: verticillata (ver-ti-si-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Mitsch Select
Synonym:Pinus verticillata
Synonym:Podocarpus verticillatus
Synonym:Taxus verticillata

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Horton, Michigan

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 6, 2015, Nanthawat from Portland, OR wrote:

This one remains on the dwarf end of things.

Positive

On Mar 7, 2014, rkwright85 from Horton, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Very nice dwarf form and a great variety for zone 5. Holds dark green color even through winter. I've read 2-4' tall and 3-5' wide, it has a leader when young but looks more rounded with maturity. Growth rate is listed at 3-5" a year but mine has never grown that fast.

Positive

On Jun 24, 2012, rkwright85 from Horton, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Very slow growing with a nice shape. May burn a little if exposed to wind but otherwise has good color year-round.