Striped Calabash, Calabaza Rayada
Polyclathra cucumerina

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Polyclathra
Species: cucumerina (ku-ku-mer-EE-na) (Info)
Synonym:Cayaponia grandiflora
Synonym:Polyclathra albiflora
Synonym:Polyclathra grandiflora

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.