Privet Cassia

Senna ligustrina

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: ligustrina (lig-UST-ree-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cassia ligustrina
Synonym:Cassia bahamensis
Synonym:Cassia turquinae



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bradenton, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida

Ellenton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida (2 reports)

Fort Myers, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Largo, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Miami, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pensacola, Florida (2 reports)

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Wauchula, Florida

Winter Garden, Florida

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 14, 2015, themistocles from Tampa, FL wrote:

This plant is somewhat delicate and requited a stake to support it during the first year. Mine is only 3 years old now.
Blooms in the mid-late autumn, perhaps 3-4 weeks before the Christmas Cassia I also have.
Yellow flowers are beautiful, attractive to several pollinator species and last for about 4-6 weeks.
I planted it in extremely sandy soil, and it's doing reasonably well with no fertilizer and does appear drought tolerant, although we have been having a lot of rain the past 2 years.


On May 24, 2010, Peedeer from Melbourne Beach, FL wrote:

Short lived nice yellow flowers. This plant is constantly visited by sulphur butterflies. It Grows well nearby the beach in sandy alkaline soils, and is fairly drought tolerant. The seeds grow easily if sown from the dried pod formed post flower. The foliage clinches together at times, which is interesting.


On Sep 4, 2005, trois from Santa Fe, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

We have had this plant for several years. It has spread somewhat, but is not a problem. Here it blooms mid spring until winter. It is a lush and pleasant plant. In our sheltered area it is about 15 feet high, and has wound around a tree for support without choking the tree.


On Oct 11, 2001, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This Florida native plant is short lived and short in stature but fast growing and tolerates frost and mild freezes well. Blooming from late Summer until late Spring, its a nice addition to a butterfly garden. It is a larval food and nectar plant for sulphur butterflies. The numerous seeds sprout readily. This is also a good choice for a fast growing temporary screen.