Flowering Onion
Allium hollandicum

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: hollandicum (hol-LAN-dee-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Allium aflatunense

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wedowee, Alabama

San Clemente, California

Orlando, Florida

Summerfield, Florida

Inwood, Iowa

Pinconning, Michigan

Tangent, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Knoxville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Brazoria, Texas

Houston, Texas

Ferndale, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Kent, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 7, 2012, bikerlady from Summerfield, FL wrote:

Transplanted tubers last year. One flower showing this year. Well worth the wait!

Neutral

On Nov 12, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Beautiful globe-shaped flowers. May be tolerant of temps to zone 10. Prefers full sun and regular waterings.