Round-headed Blazing Star, Meadow Blazing Star, Rocky Mountain Blazing Star, Showy Blazing-Star
Liatris ligulistylis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Liatris (ly-AT-riss) (Info)
Species: ligulistylis (lig-yoo-lis-STY-lis) (Info)
Synonym:Lacinaria ligulistylis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Houston, Alabama

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Cordele, Georgia

Rock Falls, Illinois

Iowa City, Iowa

Pacific Junction, Iowa

Hebron, Kentucky

Nashville, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Aurora, Nebraska

Beatrice, Nebraska

Kearney, Nebraska

Lincoln, Nebraska (2 reports)

Sparks, Nevada

Watertown, New York

Holly Springs, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Franklin, Ohio

Harrah, Oklahoma

Bend, Oregon

Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Whitehall, Pennsylvania

Kalama, Washington

Appleton, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

8
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 7, 2013, Bellababy from Bend, OR wrote:

I planted the rhizomes last spring. They did so well, and the remarks from neighbors were strong and wonderful. I left the plant during winter and cut them back this spring. They are responding quickly to the trim and looking healthy. Look forward to the blooms and it should be by next month.

Positive

On Apr 5, 2011, tabasco from Cincinnati (Anderson Twp), OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

The best Monarch Butterfly nectar flower in our yarden. Amazingly the Monarchs hone in from all over the neighborhood on this particular liatris, even with just a few set out in the yard. (And we have about five different kinds of liatris growing here.) Native to the prairie states, this liatris likes a sunny, dryish well-drained site and plant it out of the way of rabbits and deer too. I collect the seeds in late autumn (which the birds also like) to start more by 'wintersowing' later in the season. Once very rare on the market, I am glad to see more mail order nurseries carrying the ligulistylis cultivar. I got my first little plants from 'Prairie Moon' listed in Garden Watch Dog.

Positive

On Nov 11, 2009, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Compare to other blazing star species around here in Minnesota, this species sure attracts more butterflies!

Positive

On Aug 16, 2009, Mrs_Ed from Whiteside County, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

An Illinois native and butterfly magnet. So happy I added it to the garden.

Positive

On Aug 7, 2009, maryleek from North Little Rock, AR (Zone 7b) wrote:

After becoming acquainted with this plant, I wouldn't want to be without it in my garden. It takes up little ground space but produces lovely, unusual blooms that drive butterflies crazy.

It is easy to care for once established and in my z7b area, no pests have bothered the plants. It blooms mid to late summer for me. The flower spikes are so pretty, even before they bloom, displaying purple scalloped edges on the ripening flower buds prior to opening. Just a great all around plant and it comes back each year, producing a larger number of flower spikes with each successive season.

Positive

On Aug 10, 2007, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

I've been growing it for close to a decade and wouldn't be without it. The Butterflies love to sit and snack.

Positive

On Mar 25, 2007, jenireed from Appleton, WI wrote:

Attracts monarch butterflies. Is so much more beautiful than the liatris gayfeather.

Positive

On Mar 24, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

Liatris in general need more water than I originally thought when grown in Sparks, Nevada. Now that I have that figured out, they grow beautifully. I like the more ragged heads of Liatris ligustylis better than L. pycnostachya.