Clasping Coneflower, Clasping Leaf Coneflower
Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rudbeckia (rud-BEK-ee-a) (Info)
Species: amplexicaulis (am-pleks-ih-KAW-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Dracopis amplexicaulis

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Mirage, Arizona

Richmond, California

Carrollton, Georgia

Muskegon, Michigan

Florence, Mississippi

Mathiston, Mississippi

Blair, Nebraska

North Augusta, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 24, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Clasping-leaf Coneflower, Dracopis amplexicaulis is Native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Mar 14, 2001, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Native from Kansas to Texas and Georgia, an annual grown primarily for landscaping or naturalizing in meadows and on roadsides Has elongated, bluish, glaucous leaves that "clasp" around the stem at the base. The flower heads are similar to those of black-eyed susans, but they are smaller (mostly 1-2 inches in diameter).

The yellow outer "petals" droop as the flowers mature, and the cylindrical black center (receptacle) is elongated up to 2 inches in length. Flowering begins in June.

It is adapted to many soil types, but it generally prefers a moist site. Natural stands are usually found on bottomland areas with a fairly rich soil and ample moisture. It prefers full sun and will not persist in a shaded location.