PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Vestia
Vestia foetida

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vestia (VES-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: foetida (FET-uh-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Vestia lycioides

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 5, 2007, mike_freck from Lincoln
United Kingdom (Zone 8b) wrote:

2 sowing with different results from the same seed source.
The first was sown in summer in a 9cm pot of compost with vermiculate covering. 1 Seedling came up after about a month and grew slowly untill dying during the winter in the un heated greenhouse.
The second sowing was in late dec early jan and the seed was sown as above and left in the unheated greenhouse. the seedlings came up like grass! I know have nearly 100 small plants.

Mike

Positive

On Apr 1, 2007, congminglaoshi from Tuckahoe, NY wrote:

I grew two plants from seed ex Chilterns against a west wall, near some rosemary plants. They did not bloom, but looked fine until the really cold weather came in mid January. While cleaning the garden recently (removing some evergreen branches placed over them) and cutting back the stems, I was suprised to see new growth just beginning at the base of the stems, which remained green for the lower 2 inches or so. As a comparison, all but one rosemary are toast, and the lone survivor is so badly damaged I dont think it will live. Lowest temp this winter was around 8F without snow cover.
Cuttings taken as insurance last fall rooted easily in perlite in ziplock bags under lights, they will go out later this spring.
I wonder if the plant needs a cool period to set flower buds... read more