We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Christmas Palm, Manila Palm, Kerpis Palm

Adonidia merrillii

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adonidia (ad-oh-NID-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: merrillii (mer-IL-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Veitchia merrillii



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)


Bloom Time:

Blooms all year



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oceanside, California

Yorba Linda, California

Big Pine Key, Florida (2 reports)

Boca Raton, Florida (2 reports)

Bonita Springs, Florida

Boynton Beach, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Cocoa Beach, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Pierce, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Homestead, Florida (2 reports)

Islamorada, Florida

Key Largo, Florida (2 reports)

Key West, Florida (3 reports)

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Miami, Florida

Naples, Florida (3 reports)

Oak Hill, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida (3 reports)

Port Charlotte, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Ruskin, Florida

Saint Cloud, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida (3 reports)

Sanford, Florida

Sugarloaf Shores, Florida

Summerland Key, Florida

Tavernier, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida (3 reports)

West Palm Beach, Florida (2 reports)

Ahuimanu, Hawaii

Ainaloa, Hawaii

Hana, Hawaii

Honolulu, Hawaii

Kapolei, Hawaii

Kihei, Hawaii

Caguas, Puerto Rico

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 26, 2014, naplepalm from Naples, FL wrote:

Great palm, self shedding. we plant them by the 100's each year. Can get white fly but fairly easy to remedy other than that its a perfect mid size palm for the landscape also has red fruit that makes a nice color contrast. I also have not seen any LY problems with this palm but if its yellowing try giving it magnesium, yellowing is usually a magnesium deficiency.


On Jul 24, 2012, Palm1978 from Bonita Springs, FL wrote:

This palm is ubiquitous Southwest Florida residential landscapes. I have not seen an example of LY damage to this palm in 5 years or more in this area. Readily seen in double or triple trunk form near corners of condos and single family homes. Easy grower and available at every nursery.


On Oct 3, 2008, olman from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

in response to graphifredusa comments, is very common in your area to do a "quick" "mature" planting/landscaping right before putting a house for sale hence short lived.
many mature palms die for that reason other than disease, start from seed or small plant n rate of success is very high

yes patience still pays


On Feb 21, 2007, DaleTheGardener from Tampa, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Fast growing palm. Easy from seed. Will not tolerate frost. Widely grown in southern Florida and other warm climates. Easy to grow and trouble free, very tolerant of neglect. Grows well in containers.


On Jan 30, 2006, timrann from Other
Mauritius wrote:

A very easy palm in Mauritius and quite common can even find it in nuseries and sadly grow faster than our endemics Hyophorbes . Have some ( 1 mature and many seedlings ) in my garden and at that time it is in bloom january . Here in Mauritius it flowers repeatedly. The seeds grow quite fast as i never noticed how fast as i throw the seeds in a corner of the garden and it just grows by itself probably less than a month to sprout. The red ripe fruits is very appreciated by some birds and are birds dispersal also . Ripe fruits pulps are very irritating if in contact with skin , so wear a pair of gloves when handling or cleaning the fruits for seeds.


On Apr 8, 2004, graphifredusa wrote:

One year ago we bought a house in Hollywood Florida; there was a beautiful wall of palm tree in front of the house. Because we were coming from the city, we didn't know what kind of tree was. With the time and especially after the summer, half of them died by losing first their leaves and after the trunk by breaking down in half the size of the tree. We discovered they were Christmas Palms and are susceptible of lethal yellowing leaf disease. On the other hand some of them are beautiful with a solid thick trunk and got tall already in a year with beautiful red fruits.


On Nov 11, 2003, bvegan from Naples, FL wrote:

A nice, small palm, but extremely susceptible to lethal yellowing disease (aka "LY").


On Sep 15, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Used to be a Veitchia, this is a very commonly planted avenue and garden plant throughout the tropical world (very common in Miami along boulevards). It is also used as an indoor plant in less tropical areas (saw some in a mall in Seattle). It can be identified by its very strongly recurved, somewhat short leaves and lime green crownshaft.

Extremely common (almost too common) palm throughout the tropical world. Also performs surprisingly well as an indoor palm, though tends to look a bit brown-tipped and unhappy in low humidity situations (most indoor situations).

A comment about its 10a rating, though. This is humid climate rating, not Mediterranean climate rating... even in the rare zone 10bs in southern California, this palm only manages to eke its wa... read more