White Orchid Tree
Bauhinia forficata subsp. pruinosa

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bauhinia (baw-HIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: forficata subsp. pruinosa
Synonym:Bauhinia candicans
Synonym:Bauhinia pruinosa

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Scottsdale, Arizona

San Diego, California

Brooksville, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Fountain, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Lake Alfred, Florida

Ruskin, Florida

Hammond, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Zapata, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 29, 2014, Cocobalanga from Viviers
France wrote:

I grow one, 3 meter high, 5 meter away from my house (France Zone 8, mediterraneen climate) and every year in the middle of July the scented white flowers appear until september. Last year about a hundred! Ofen the young growth freeze but it regrows quickly. Some spines on young branch. Nice plant!

Positive

On Mar 26, 2013, steadycam3 from Houston Heights, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

As noted on my photo, I grew my tree from seed (which I received in a swap on DG.) It froze to the ground the second and third year but the fourth and fifth years have been uninterrupted by a freeze. I think it is large enough now that though it may have some damage from a hard freeze, I doubt it will freeze all the way to the ground. I had one or two blooms in other years, but this year 2013, it is significant!!! Im having difficult;y growing dogwood here due to the heat so I think this may be my new dogwood. The trunk is about 2" in diameter now and it is covered in blooms.

Positive

On Jun 16, 2005, revlar from Brooksville, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Beautiful white flowers cover this tree in spring and fill the air with a sweet clean fragrance. In bloom about 3 weeks then it forms large green seed pods that turn dark when seeds are ripe. The pods uncurl and drop their seeds which sprout quite well. This tree is cold sensitive and is damaged by the light freezes we get here in Central Florida but it will grow back quickly.