Costmary, Alecost, Bible Leaf, Mint Geranium

Balsamita major

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Balsamita (bal-SAM-it-uh) (Info)
Species: major (MAY-jor) (Info)
Synonym:Balsamita vulgaris
Synonym:Chrysanthemum balsamita
Synonym:Chrysanthemum majus
Synonym:Tanacetum balsamita



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Hazel Green, Alabama

Detroit, Michigan

Elmira, New York

Port Angeles, Washington

Merrimac, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 16, 2014, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Note: There are evidently two distinct subspecies of this plant, with photos of each being presented as "T. balsamita" on the web. This tends to create confusion:

T. balsamita, var. balsamita - Tansy-like yellow button flowers with brighter, sweet smelling leaves.

T. balsamita, var. camphoratum - Daisy-like flowers with darker, camphorous smelling leaves.

In a southern climate, the plant succeeds in a mostly sunny position with regular watering. The plant responds well to fertilizer.


On Apr 24, 2010, paracelsus from Elmira, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

I've been growing this plant for years because I love the smell of the leaves, which to me smell like old-fashioned men's cologne. My cat also likes to lay amongst its leaves. Although my plants have flowered regularly, I have not found any seeds. They do spread easily by rhizomes, though, and you can dig up a bunch and stick it in a pot or somewhere else in the yard, and it takes to it very well. It prefers full sun where I live (upstate NY).


On Oct 24, 2001, Baa wrote:

A herb which has been grown for many centuries and is possibly native to Eastern Europe and Central Asia.

Has soft, slightly hairy, fine toothed, pale green leaves upto 12 inches long, which have a scent of balsam or mint. Bears clusters of small, white, rayed flowers with yellow centres. It probably won't set seed in cooler areas. It spreads by rhizomes where happy.

Flowers August - October

Likes a well drained soil in full sun but if its leaves you want, and to be honest the flowers aren't worth much in the way of ornamentation, partial shade will produce a leafy plant.

It isn't very pretty and its main use fell out of fashion with the appearance of hops. However it still has other uses.

It was used in brewi... read more