Short Leaved Aloe

Aloe brevifolia

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: brevifolia (brev-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe prolifera
Synonym:Aloe perfoliata var. delta
Synonym:Aloe brevifolia var. brevifolia


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


under 6 in. (15 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Queen Creek, Arizona

Brea, California

Brentwood, California

Clayton, California

El Macero, California

Fairfield, California

Highgrove, California

Los Angeles, California

Norwalk, California

Palm Springs, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Redding, California

Reseda, California

Richmond, California

San Diego, California (2 reports)

San Jose, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vacaville, California

Vista, California (2 reports)

Las Vegas, Nevada

Portland, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 17, 2014, Campocalle from Redding, CA wrote:

I have a few clones of this in the ground, unprotected. Of all 20 + Aloes that I am growing, these little clumpers best handled the Arctic Blast of December 2014 in Northern California. No damage at all, even buried in 6 inches of snow for a few days, and a low of 24F. Seem to handle summer heat and drought as well. A real winner for the landscape if protected from herbivores.


On Aug 30, 2009, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant has lived under a Mesquite tree in Arizona for many years and doesn't seem to mind. The heat and frosts haven't bothered it much at all. Flowers every spring!


On Jan 29, 2009, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Zone 9b Coastal Otago New Zealand

This is my favourite small aloe; it seems to be quite a variable species with every one I see being a little different to the next, so perhaps there is a lot of hybridization going on. Anyway, it's very undemanding and always looks lovely, given decent watering- a fat little glacier-green jewel, especially when contrasted against rocks or a nice earthy pot. Mine is about 2 years old and hasnt flowered or suckered yet.
Down here they will take a light frost, around the 0 degrees C mark, but I wouldn't subject them to a crispy one; I keep mine in a pot for removal to shelter. Other people say they're hardy and I dont disbelieve them, but Im just so fond of my one example that I wouldn't risk it.
Mine likes a lot of water over ... read more


On Oct 15, 2006, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

I'd had sucess with this small aloe which is growing in a community pot of cacti and succulents.

This is the first year summer it's seen outside (and the first year I planted it in the community pot) and it really loved the hot and sunny weather. It also took the rainy periods fine too without becoming mushy and dying.

It'll spent the summer indoors in a south facing window.


On Feb 9, 2006, RWhiz from Spring Valley, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant grows well in full sun in Southern California. It is easily rooted in potting soil with warmth.


On Oct 19, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Stemless rosettes 8 cm in diameter with several offshoots from base forming large clums;leaves 6 cm long and 2 cm wide at base with little white teeth.inflorecence 40 cm tall.


On Oct 31, 2004, DiMom from Menlo Park, CA wrote:

San Francisco Bay Area: I grow this plant in the ground and in a container. it is outside, unprotected all year and the temps at night in the winter can go as low as 30 degrees. It has thrived and grown easily with minimal care. Hummingbirds go crazy for the flowers.


On Mar 10, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great groundcover aloe... has attractive blue-green color, warty appearance and can get nice and pink in the winter. Flowers for ME have come out in spring (March to April or around there)... guess it's a variable plant. Often used in crosses since it's so durable and prolific. Suckers very close to 'mother' plant, making tight, compact mounds of rosettes. One of the best pot aloes. South AFrican native.


On Oct 26, 2001, Baa wrote:

A small, spreading succulent from South Africa.

Has triangular, pale green, sharp toothed leaves held in rossettes. Young leaves sometimes have a reddish tint. Bears bright red, typically Aloe flowers.

Flowers September-November

Likes a very well drained soil in full sun. It isn't hardy and will only survive a minimum temperature of 50F.