Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Dairy Pink, Cow Herb, Cow Basil, Cow Cockle, Cow Fat, Cow Soapword, Glond, Soapwort

Vaccaria hispanica

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vaccaria (vak-kar-ee-a) (Info)
Species: hispanica (his-PAN-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Saponaria vaccaria
Synonym:Vaccaria hispanica subsp. hispanica
Synonym:Vaccaria hispanica subsp. grandiflora
Synonym:Vaccaria pyramidata

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gadsden, Alabama

Gainesville, Florida

Louisville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 30, 2013, Desirai from Glencoe, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

discovered these in one of my beds this year, I like them.

Neutral

On Oct 30, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

Sometimes listed as Saponaria vaccaria. A hardy annual growing up to 2 feet tall with sprays of inch deep pink flowers. It's a wonderful filler for cut flowers.

BACK TO TOP