Jonquilla Narcissus, Apodanthus Daffodil
Narcissus jonquilla

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Species: jonquilla (jong-KWIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Narcissus jonquilla simplex (misapplied)
» View all varieties of Daffodils

Division:

Division 7 - Jonquilla

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Braselton, Georgia

Hayden, Idaho

Skowhegan, Maine

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Greensboro, North Carolina

Liberty, North Carolina

Marshall, North Carolina

Glouster, Ohio

Rock Hill, South Carolina

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 31, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The species Narcissus jonquilla has flower scapes up to a foot tall and 1-6 small gold flowers per scape, often under an inch across. The fragrance is extraordinary. Leaves are round in cross-section and look like chives.

At least some forms of this species are very late to bloom. I've observed one that begins to bloom in June, here in Boston (Z6a), over two months after 'February Gold'.

I can sometimes smell a small clump 50 feet downwind---and I'm almost anosmic. The fragrance is very sweet and light, without the unpleasant musky tones of many narcissus. It reminds me of lemon blossoms or of honeysuckle (Like L. fragrantissima but not like L. japonica, which has a heavier fragrance.)

Many of the jonquilla hybrids (Division 7) do not smell lik... read more

Positive

On Jan 23, 2005, kniphofia from Morpeth
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Utterly charming with very sweetly scented flowers.

Neutral

On Nov 1, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

The Jonquill hybrids are sweetly fragrant and have numerous flowers per stem. 'Pipet' has lemon-yellow petals and a yellow cup that fades to white. 'Trevithian' has pale yellow flowers.