It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Tazetta Narcissus, Paperwhite Daffodil, Paperwhites, Cream Narcissus, Bunch-flowered Daffodil
Narcissus tazetta

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Species: tazetta (taz-ET-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Narcissus canaliculatus
» View all varieties of Daffodils
View this plant in a garden

Division:

Division 8 - Tazetta

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Canoga Park, California

Garberville, California

Stone Mountain, Georgia

Coushatta, Louisiana

Cumberland, Maryland

Portland, Oregon

Orangeburg, South Carolina

Saluda, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 15, 2006, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

A glorious little miniature with numerous flowers on a stem. Fails to bloom in a shaded location (Even deciduous shade)
Near perfectly-round cups are most intriguing and fragrant. Underused in the garden.

Positive

On Sep 26, 2004, ladyrowan from Garberville, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

White petals and a cheddar cheese cup; sometimes not a free flowering as others and may need staking, but its fragrance is wonderful. 12-20"

Neutral

On Nov 1, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

The fragrant tazetta narcissus are not as cold tolerent as most of its cousins. It likes hot sunny conditions and is excellent choice for forcing. The wild form grows 6 -20 inches tall and bears clusters of white flowers with yellow cups.