We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Bulbocodium Hybrid Narcissus, Hoop-Petticoat Daffodil

Narcissus bulbocodium

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Narcissus (nar-SIS-us) (Info)
Species: bulbocodium (bulb-oh-KOD-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Narcissus bulbocodium subsp. bulbocodium
» View all varieties of Daffodils


Division 10 - Bulbocodium


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Brockton, Massachusetts

Portland, Oregon

Blakeslee, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas

Puyallup, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 1, 2007, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

One of the best narcissus species for the deep Gulf Coast South. A reliable rebloomer in my garden.


On Mar 24, 2006, Jamie_Anderson from Wellington
New Zealand wrote:

Great little grower. I have always had a group in a pot an they have done very well. I have lifted and divided once (back into same pot, and they seemed to like that.

The foliage on these can get long, and consequently flop over and look silly, so, what I do is trim all the leaves to a length where they don't flop. This doesn't seem to harm them, but be careful you don't trim off the buds as well!

Other colours exist (which I've only just found out). Other colours include creams and whites.

They grow well here in New Zealand, in Auckland at least, and I would say in most if not all other areas.


On May 11, 2005, tabasco from Cincinnati (Anderson Twp), OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Our n. 'hoop petticoats' are very late, blooming at the same time as n. 'Actea' and n. 'Baby Moon' and lilacs. We have them interplanted with gold edged hostas. Very nice and interesting addition to the spring garden.


On Oct 31, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

This narcissus is known for it's funnel shaped trumpets and insignificant petals. It's a small variety and suitable for the rock garden. 'Julia Jane' is a pale yellow selection.