Meadow Beauty
Rhexia mariana

Family: Melastomataceae
Genus: Rhexia (REKS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: mariana (mar-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Sabatia simplex

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Palmetto, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Rincon, Georgia

Valley Lee, Maryland

North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Longview, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 5, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This meadow Beauty is commonly found in wet areas throughout the state of Florida. It has long (5-11 mm) anthers. It is notorious for losing petals and is frequently found with only 2 or 3 of the 4 petals still intact. The attractive seed pods look like tiny urns.